Schedule

What should I expect from IPFS Camp?

IPFS Camp is a mix of talks, workshops, deep dives and shared experiences building the next generation of the internet.

Our full schedule is to be confirmed, but here's a rough guide of what to expect.

Session Formats

Thursday June 27th

Arrive, settle in and get to know your fellow campers.

Time
Session
14:30
Shuttle departs BCN airport (Terminal 1)
15:00
Check in opens
15:00 - 18:00
Train station: Shuttles from Terrassa Train Station (every half hour until 6pm)
16:00
Shuttle departs BCN airport (Terminal 1)
18:00
Aperitifs
19:00
Welcome to IPFS Camp
19:30
Group Activity
20:00
Group Dinner

Friday June 28th

Foundation DWeb Training, Poster Sessions, Lightning Talks.

Time
Session
07:00 - 08:00
Daily Morning Fitness (Running, Biking, Yoga, Swimming)
07:00 - 08:30
Breakfast
08:30 - 09:00
Opening Announcements
09:00 - 13:30
👩🏽‍🏫 Core Courses Part I
13:30 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 16:30
📃 Poster Sessions
16:30 - 17:30
📣 Report back, present your Poster and share what you learned with the Group!
17:30 - 19:00
⚡️ Lighting Talks I
19:00 - 19:30
Aperitifs
19:30 - 21:30
Group Dinner
21:30 - ...
Group Activity

Saturday June 29th

Core training & Electives sessions.

Time
Session
07:00 - 08:00
Daily Morning Fitness (Running, Biking, Yoga, Swimming)
07:00 - 08:30
Breakfast
08:30 - 09:00
Opening Announcements
09:00 - 13:30
👩🏽‍🏫 Core Courses Part II & Elective Courses
13:30 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 16:30
🐋 Deep Dives
16:30 - 18:30
🧬 Sci-Fi Fair
16:30 - 18:30
🧩 Unconf
18:30 - 19:00
⚡️ Lighting Talks II
19:00 - 19:30
Aperitifs
19:30 - 21:30
Group Dinner with a Surprise 🎁
21:30 - ...
Music on the Terrace

Sunday June 30th

Presentation of the Deep Dives, Awards & Graduation Ceremony.

Time
Session
07:00 - 8:00
Daily Morning Fitness (Running, Biking, Yoga, Swimming)
07:00 - 8:30
Breakfast
09:00 - 12:00
🎓 Graduation Ceremony & Closing Keynote
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00
Shuttles depart for airport

Thanks to our sponsors

Interested in supporting IPFS Camp 2019? Email camp@ipfs.io to enquire about opportunities.